School: Curravarahane, Ballineen (roll number 12253)

Curravarahane, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. The big snow began to fall on the night of February 15th 1837. There is a story told that on that night a little girl was lost in the snow in a place called Glenanaar, and her name was Nodlag. She was a little orphan girl and was adopted by a farmer and she was a favorite with all the household except on for the boys until that night. When she was lost he knew how much he loved the child then, so he said that living or dead he would find the child or be found dead himself. He found her near the river nearly dead but he brought her home safely.
    Eibhlín Ní Suilleabhain
    Cashel More, Co. Cork