School: Curravarahane, Ballineen (roll number 12253)

Curravarahane, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. About eight years there lived a man whose name was Mr. Baldwin. He lived in Tullyland about two miles away from my grandfather's house. He was a great man about hounds and horses and he used to always go out hunting with them.
    He died after some years and one night my father and my uncles went over to my grandfather's place and they stopped there for the night. They were just going to bed when they heard a great noise or horses in the yard and one of my uncle's went out. As he did he heard the huntsman horn and saw Mr. Baldwin quite plainly on his horse and all the louder in the yard, just as he was coming to the backdoor he felt the crack of the whip quite close to his ear and he felt deaf for a few minutes afterwards.
    Mr. Baldwin was seen many times on his horse and dressed in his riding kit in that district after his death.
    Gilbert Tanner
    Gaggan, Co. Cork