School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. "Sores."
    Long ago Buachallán Buide used to be pulled and pounded with a hammer and the juice of it used to be rubbed to sores on horses to cure them.
    "Pleurisy."
    A weed called Cos Dubh used be pulled and the roots of it put into water and left in it for a few days. Then a person having Pleurisy would drink that water to cure them.
    "Internal Injuries."
    If a person got a kick a few plants of wild sage were put in to a basin of cold water and left there for about a day. Then the wild sage was taken out and the hurt person would drink the water.
    "Toothaches."
    A cure for toothaches was the sufferer went to a graveyard alone by night and ate three bites of grass off a grave in which a priest was buried.
    Caitlín Ní hUallacháin
    Mrs Holland