School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. Máire Gheadhealach was a ghost that haunted the people that were out late at night. She travelled from Carhuvouler to Boulteen. She appeared in different forms. One night while a priest was at a sick call he met her and she tried to kill him but he escaped from her. She was banished for eighty years and she was to come back again in 1856. He continued his journey home. When he came near his own gate his boy was out to open the gate for him. He put the horse into the stable. Next morning when he went to the stable he found the horse dead.
    Jeremiah Donovan
    Mr Jeremiah Donovan