School: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (roll number 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

1. "To stop bleeding."
    Long ago people used to take down cobwebs to stop bleeding. They used to put a piece of cloth over the cobweb to keep it on.
    "Whooping Cough."
    People used to put a child that would have the whooping cough under and over a donkey three times and the sign of the cross was made over the donkey each time. Another cure for the whooping cough was to heat milk and let a ferret drink some of it and give the remainder to the sick person.
    "Wild Fire."
    The blood of a black cat without any white hair on him was a cure for wild fire.
    A Gripe.
    The cure for a horse that would have a gripe was to put several knots on a twine and then pull each end of the twine
    Con Cahalane
    Mrs Slattery