School: Cnoc Sceach, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 11424)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ruairc

A man from the Ballineen district was returning form Clonakilty one Winter's night

A man from the Ballineen district was returning from Clonakilty one winter's night. When he reached Ballacummer Bridge he saw a bush burning on the road. He took it as a joke on the part of some parties returning from a "sgoruíocht". Suddenly it died out and a huge dog appeared. Its eyes were like blazing coals and it ran about the cart barking. The horse refused to move and began to tremble all over and the man was so much afraid that he couldn't do anything. After some time the horse moved again and the dog followed behind the cart for about a quarter of a mile and then disappeared. Next morning the horse was found dead in the stable and the owner was taken ill and remained in bed for several weeks.
    Languages
    Liam Ó Ruairc