School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. It is difficult to glean much information about the Famine in this district. It is known however that Relief money came to the area during that period. A few hundred yards to the west of Ballinacarraiga School we have a road known to this day as "The Board of Works" by reason of its' construction by that agency during the Famine years. A rumour exists that bodies were buried beneath it. This howerver is very doubtful.
    About two miles east of the school at Ballinacarraiga, in Mr. P. Hennessy's land at Bundrimeen, there is the remains of a graveyard, which was almost certainly used in 1846 and '47. The present owner says that his grandfather saw funerals going there.
    It is evident too that houses were far more numerous in this district years ago than they are now.
    Two deaths which took place here during the Famine are still spoken of.
    1.
    Either in '46 or '47 in some part of the farm held today by Mrs. J. Hurley at Bunarumera, Ballineen, some men were at work. A man, evidently at deaths door as a result of starvation staggered into the field to them. He was a stranger. One of the workmen rushed to house, to obtain some portion of whatever food was available for the sufferer. But before he returned, the stranger had dropped dead in the field. This story was
    John Hayes
    Mrs J. Crowley