School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. Tradition has it that at one time a kind-hearted man was married to a very proud haughty woman. One evening towards nightfall a poor woman carrying a baby in her arms called at their house and begged a night's lodging. The housewife refused, but her husband intervened and said it was wrong to close the door on anyone at nightfall. Whereupon this poor woman and the child were given a resting place in the hulls of the flax.
    In the middle of the night the man of the house was seized by a serious illness. Then the strange woman came to his side and laying her hand upon him she said,
    "Fear séimh ag mnaoi buirb,
    Mach Dé 'na luighe i gcolg (i gcuilg).
    Dearna Mhuire, leis a ghreim,
    In ainm an Áthar agus an Mhic agus an Sprid Naomh."
    The man was cured immediately. He had sheltered Our Lord and the Blessed Virgin.

In this district old people looked with hatred and disgust on the "darbhdaol" or chaffer. They held that he almost betrayed the Holy Family on their
    Languages
    John Hayes