School: Béal na Carraige, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10739)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Conaill

1. On one of the windows of Ballynacarriga Castle there is carved a representation of a cock perched on the rim of a pot. Old people held the following story as being the explanation of this representation.
    When Our Lord had been crucified many of the Jews rejoiced over his death. In one of their houses, early on Easter Sunday morning, a cock had been placed in a pot on the fire to cook. Meanwhile the people of the house spoke of Our Lord's promise, "destroy the Temple and in three days I will raise it up again", in a jeering manner. Then the cock suddenly appeared fully fledged on the rim of the pot and called forth,
    " D'eirigh Críost aréir "
    Old people - in this district at any rate - had this tradition in mind when they kept the cock over the door by night. Cockcrow marked the moment of Christ's triumph over the Powers of evil. Hence after that no evil spirit could injure anyone.
    Languages
    John Hayes