School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 039A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 039A

1. I live in the parish of Kilmacabea which means the Church of St Mochaidhbe. The old parish church was situated in the graveyard but has been in ruins for centuries. The townland I live in is called Ballyriree which means the townland of the Rogers. There are about six families in the townland and about forty people the commonest family named is Mac _ Carthy. Long ago in our land there was a liss called the Liss of the fairies and in the middle of that liss there were twelve stones in a circle. and a big one standing in the middle and they called them twelve gods and they came to worship there. One day a man tried to lift the stones but one fell upon him and broke his leg. Any of those stones are not to be seen now.
    Ballyriree, Co. Cork
    Sadie Deane