School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 028A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 028A

1. CHURNING
    Local Customs - when a person is churning if anyone comes in, he or she must put a hand on the handle of the churn to help with the churning, otherwise he might take away the luck for the year.
    People sometimes throw a bit of butter against the wall for good luck for the year. It is also thought that if a person rolls in the dew in somebody's field on a May morning, he will take away the luck for the year.
    Some people tie holy candles to the cows' tails to prevent this from being done.
    Once, a little boy who was minding a cow about to calve, went into a house to warm his hands. The woman of the house told him not to rub the cow dung to the cow's udder as was the custom, and she gave him a sixpence. Then she put a pot of water on the fire and to her sorrow she found when the cow had calved she had a pot of cow dung instead of beistings as she expected because the boy didn't rub it to the cow's udder.
    Hannah Attridge
    Reavouler, Co. Cork