School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 038A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 038A

1. Long ago people ate three meals a day, the breakfast dinner and supper. For the breakfast they had yellow meal porridge, for dinner and supper they had potatoes and fish. They got up early and worked for about an hour before breakfast. they skimmed the milk and left it get sour and then drank it. They had bread made from Indian meal. They baked it on a thing called a griddle. Before cups came in abundantly drank out of wooden dishes known as platters.
    One night, a man came in late and there were potatoes boiled for his supper and he said he would not have any supper as it was so late. When he was going up the stairs the potatoes were thrown up after him.
    Meat was seldom used except a few pound of pork at Christmas.
    1. products