School: Carn, An Léim

Corran North, Co. Cork
Máire Skinner
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 009A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0309, Page 009A

1. There is a story of a ghost who frequented a lonely road near Keelinga Leap, Co. Cork.
    One night a man was travelling this road on foot. As he was passing by a place, which was supposed to be haunted by a ghost he felt very frightened as he was a true believer in ghosts but he tried to forget his fears, and he plucked up courage and began to whistle.
    Suddenly, he heard a low unearthly moan and just then he saw through a gap in the hedge a low stooped figure clad in white, and stooping as if to avoid the branches coming through a gap in the hedge.
    With fright the man had to stand stock still, for with one bound the stranger was out on the road. The man recovered himself and pursued his journey but the stranger quickened his steps to an equal pace. On mounting a rising ground he
    Mary Sweetnam
    Killinga, Co. Cork