School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. As there were not many towns long ago, the fairs were held in different places throughout the country. Some of these places still bear the names. A townland to the east of Dunmanway is known as "The Síol Fair" where seeds were sold and people came from all parts to buy and sell the seeds.
    The night before the fair, the farmers enclosed the cattle in certain fields throughout the country, and some townlands still bear names, as a few miles north west of this town there is a place called "Shanacrane" which means the old place where cattle were enclosed. At this place also, the farmers transacted business.
    Ballyboy Fair was held in the townland of Ballyboy, but was taken into Dunmanway, and it the biggest and most important fair of the place, held annually. About fifty years ago there was another fair held in this town called the "Gooseberry Fair", but has long since been discontinued. At these big fairs, the prominent families of the district met and fought with each other to see which family was the stronger.
    At the present day, the fairs are held in the streets and market places every month. Toll is paid and is called custom. For instance in
        1. trade