School: An Clochar, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 5636)

Clogher, Co. Cork
An tSr. Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming to town used to bring their shoes under their arms and walked barefooted until they came to a certain road a little distance from the town. Here they halted and put on their shoes. The same thing occurred on their returning from town. They took off the shoes, once outside the town, and walked the rest of the distance home, barefooted. They did this to save the shoes as well as being more at their ease and more comfortable without them.
    Long ago, when a person washed his feet at night, the water was kept inside till morning, as it was a belief among the old people, that if the water was thrown out, their luck would go with it, or that fairies would surround the house.
    Tradition tells us that when the steeple of Castletownkenna Castle was being built, one of the inmates of the castle threw this water out at night, and when the masons heard what she had done, they refused to complete the structure.
    Languages