School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. It is said that there was a priest saying Mass in a hill in John Connors land of Droumcoora. There were two men watching the soldiers. There is a stream running through the land and the soldiers came up there but the men did not see them. The soldiers saw the boy that was serving Mass and they killed him. The priest went in hide but the soldiers found him and killed him. All the inhabitants of Droumcoora and the townlands adjacent to it used to hear Mass there. It is situated in a hollow and you could not see it except you would walk into it. There is the shape of an alter cut out just above the Monastery and there are steps leading up to it. There is a holy water font cut out in the rock in the right side of the alter. The reason that the Mass Rock was put there is because it was hidden from every side. It is hidden on the west and south by a big rock and the ground is higher that it in the north and east. There was no road for a long distance around it. I was often there looking at it.
    Patrick Leahy
    Dromcorragh, Co. Cork