School: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 13412)

Killeenleagh, Co. Cork
Conchobhar de Paor

1. Signs of rain:
    When the Sun rises red in the morning it is a very bad sign of the weather and also when there is a ring all round the moon called a halo. When the stars are not very plentiful and also when there is a rainbow in the morning it is the shepherd's warning of bad weather. The north-west wind brings most rain to our district. When the crows fly with their heads down and also when the swallows fly low. The cat also turns his back to the fire when he knows it will be cold and rainy. A mackerel sky is a bad sign of the weather and also when it is dark and cloudy. If the hills seem to be near or if there is a fog on them. When the waterfalls are noisy or when the sea is rough. When the smoke blows north and when the root falls from the chimney.
    Diarmuid Dineen
    John Duggan