School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. Bread
    Long ago bread was made from Wheaten Flour and Indian meal. The wheat and oats were grown locally. The bread was baked on the griddle which consisted of a flat round, piece of iron placed on the red coals of turf. They also had the bastable which was a round pot about three or four inches in height with a cover on top. The people used to place a fire underneath it and a fire on the top. The bastable is still used in some parts of the country. The potoven was the same as the bastable but it had three short legs underneath.
    For grinding their corn they had two, big, round, flat stones; one was placed on the ground and the oher one was placed on top of it. The bottom stone was bigger than the top stone. There were two holes in the top stone; one of the holes was used for pouring the grain
    1. products
    Billy Roycroft