School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. The majority of the people long ago had only two meals a day and it was only the rich people could afford to have three meals. The working men and small farmers used to start work at daybreak and have a meal at eight o' clock. This meal consisted of potatoes and thick, sour milk or yellow meal gruel and this was their diet at every meal except at Christmas. Tea was a great meal and also white bread and they only had those things at Christmas. Sometimes they had salted herrings, but they never had meat except the wealthy people who killed it themselves. Poor people ate mangles and there was once a man called Dunocha, and his wages were mangels to eat and a little hut to live in. When tea came into this district first the people used it in this way. They boiled the tea in a saucepan and they strained the boiled water and ate the tea leaves.
    1. products
    Billy Roycroft