School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

Years are but moments multiplied. If you fail try again. The darkest hour is before the dawn. Where there is a will there is a way. If never says yes. If you’ll believe all you’ll hear, you’ll eat all you’ll see. If always carries a long tail. She is worth her weight in gold. A green old age unconscious of decay. Procastination is the thief of time. Not dead but gone before. A weak invention of the enemy. Whatever is, is not, is the maxim of the anarchist. To be prepared for war is one of the most effectual means of preserv peace. A crust of bread-and liberty. The end must justify the means. Hail fellow well met. A penny for your thoughts. Robbing Paul to pay Peter. The sight of you is good for sore eyes. There are none so blind as they that won’t see. She pays him in his own coin. She watches him as a cat would watch a mouse. A fellow makes one wondrous kind.
    Immodest words admit of no defence
    For want of decency is want of sence.
    The kettle can’t call the pot black. Halfpenny and thimbles makes a tailor’s pocket jingle. It is better to be alone than to be in the midst of bad company Much covets more. Puss in gloves catches no mice. A rolling stone gathers no moss.
    Early to bed and early to rise.
    Makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise.