School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    warts. Then without anybody knowing it you are supposed to bury the meat and as the meat decays the warts go away.
    To cure thrush a gander was left breathe into the mouth of the patient.
    To cure measles milk was given to a ferret to drink. The ferret was allowed to drink about half of the milk and the remaining half was supposed to cure the disease.
    Celery seeds were boiled in water. The seeds were strained from the water. People used to drink this water as a cure for rheumatism and consumption. People think that is a person who suffers from rheumatism gets stung by a nettle it would relieve the pain. Another cure for rheumatism is to gather wild sage and put hot water on it. It was allowed to draw, and the water was drank.
    Elder leaf or a grated potato was supposed to be a cure for burns. To cure a sprained arm or leg a comfrey root was mad use of. The skin was pealed off and the
    Robert Roycroft
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork