School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    to hatch the other two eggs before these eggs are hatched two more eggs are laid and are hatched by the second pair of birds, and this leaves the mother bird more time to get food.
    The hawk is every birds greatest enemy. When the hawk comes out i serch of prey, all birds know it and run under hedges or bushes. The nest is built in the top most branches of an oak, pine or beech tree. it is made of sticks and fine twigs, lined with grass and feathers and thence to five eggs are laid. They are of a white ground colour marked with bright chestnut. The magpie sometimes twins a bird of prey. It builds on top of a high tree; the nest is dome shape; it is built of twigs and lined with wool, hair, and mud.The eggs are of a green grozing colour thickly marked with brown spots. The rook, raven, and jackdaw are very much alike. The rook is very destructive to corn. Rooks always keep together and build together on top of a grove of trees. The rook lays four or five eggs of a greenish ground colour blotched with brown. The raven builds on the top of a high tree. The nest is built of twigs and roots; the nest is lined with hair and mud. The egsg usually two in number and are like the rooks in colour. Jackdaws build in chimneyas; the nest is smaller than the rooks nest.
    Robert Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork