School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    Smiths used to make gates also. Used bands of cart wheels were used and an axle was used for for the hanging post. The bands were cut and straightened, and five of them were riveted on to the axle. Another band was put diagonally across the gate and riveted securely to the other bands.
    Spades were also made at forges. A flat piece of iron was reddened and hammered into shape on the anvil. People also brought old spades to get them "laid". Pieces were added on to them and there were made as good as new.
    Horse-shoes were made by adding two old shoes together. These were much better than the foundxy [?] iro shoes or shoes made from other iron, but they were much more difficult to make.
    In order to make fire-spindle [?] an axle and band of a cart were necessary. The axle was the
    John Roycroft