School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. One night long ago two men stole some apples from an orchard. Soon after the police heard of it, and they said, that they would catch the robbers.
    When the men heard that the police were on the look out for them they made up their minds to run away.
    They had not gone far when they came to a graveyard, and they decided to go into it, for they thought it would be a quiet place to divide the apples.
    When they were going in a couple of the apples fell from them but they did not pick them up, because they were very frightened because they knew that the police were on the look out for them.
    Then they began counting the apples, and they were saying "two for me, and two for you". They continued like this until they had all the apples counted.
    The police happened to pass by the graveyard. They stopped to hear what was making the noise, and after a while they heard a voice saying "what about the ones outside.
    Thomas Kingston
    Rathruane More, Co. Cork