School: Béal an Dá Chab (roll number 14225)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
Risteárd O Lighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to be pulled up on the seat. Meat used not to be eaten often long ago. Salt meat that used to be eaten. They used not to eat any other kind of meat but pork long ago. The people near the sea used to have boats and they used to catch fish, and the people who were far from the sea used to have slat fish. Some people long ago used to eat curds. Curds used to be got from sour milk boiled, and porridge used to be eaten too. This porridge used to be made from yellow meal. Everyone long ago used to eat reebuan. Reebuan was got from wheat heated, and ground. Long ago large numbers of eggs used to be eaten on Easter
    1. products
    John Sweeney