School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Names of the birds:-
    The wild birds that we are familiar with in this locality are the lark, the black-bird, the sparrow, the thrush, the pigeon, the plover, the snipe, the robin, the wren, the swallow, the gold-finch, the rook, the magpie, the cuckoo, the sea-gull, the lady- wash- dish, "narrie the bogs", the wild duck and the water hen, the linnet and the hawk.
    Migratory birds:-
    The birds that migrate are the cuckoo, the swallow, the sparrow, the plover and the gold-finch.
    Nests:-
    Nests built on the ground are the lark's nest, the corn-crake's nest. Those which are built in briars and in bushes are the robin's nest, the thrush's nest, and the black-bird's nest. Those which are built in fences are the wren's nest and the gold-finch's nest. Those which are built in trees are the rook's nest and the hawk's nest. The sparrow usually builds its nest under the eaves or thatch
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork