Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago there lived near Goleen a man whose name was Glaven and who had a small farm. He was also engaged in the fishing industry.
    One day in early summer he went out to fish but having caught nothing he decided to return home. Just as he was about to go back to the shore the saw rising from the water a short distance away a figure which he recognised to be that of a young and beautiful woman. He at once turned back and rowed towards her and he was just in time to catch her before she sank under the water. It was against her will that she went into the boat, and while he rowed back to the shore she told him that she was a mermaid who had never before been out of the sea and that she would curse him for taking her home with him. She also told him that while she lived with him if he ever once, happened to offend her, in any way, she would shake the bridle which she carried in her hand and a huge steed would come and take her back to her home in the sea.
    Mrs Mary Moynihan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork