School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Account of Carbery island: -

Carbery Island is an island containing eighteen acres of land. It is situated in the south-west of Dunmanus Bay. Cattle and horses are said to thrive on the island but it is said to contain an herb called "liosc" which is sure to kill sheep. A man, Timothy Driscoll from the Prairie, Dunmanus is said to have lost twenty sheep, one after another on this island and since then, no sheep are put on it. The island was formerly owned by a family of Moynihans. They lived in a little thatched house which is still to be seen ruined on the island. One of these Tim Moynihan was said to be the tallest man in this locality. He was a great swimmer and he used to swim from and back to the island from Scart - a distance of one and a quarter miles every Sunday, taking his clothes around his head. He later became a soldier.
    Mary Josephina Moynihan
    Drishane, Co. Cork