Scoil: Cill Thiomáin, Durrus, Bantry (uimhir rolla 15989)

Kilcomane, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Mhathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the handle and pulled it out and what was it but a spear. He afterwards sent it to the R.I.A. Dublin

A Mass Rock
    There is a Mass Rock in this district which is built on a mountain top. These Mass Rocks are supposed to be put up the time that the English were trying to destroy the Faith in Ireland. This is the way in which they are made. There is a very big stone standing at each side and one standing at each end of that Then there is another stone on the top of them. This is what the priest used as an altar in these far back times.
    Those Mass Rocks are built in a very inconvenient place so that the enemy could not find them very easily. Some of the people would watch while Mass was going on and tell if anyone was coming from any direction.
    Often the priests were caught and punished severely.
    Cors. Cadogan, Rathure Schull