Scoil: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They get young dogs from people who do not want them, and then they exchange them in some other district for bantams or hens or even sell them for seven or eight shillings each.
    People would be well advised to be always kind to all classes of "travelling folk", even for the selfish reasons as the above anecdote about the Fortune Teller shows, but the greater number of the Travellers are real old saints, and it is, apart from this consideration, a Christian duty as well as a a privilege, to be charitable and generous to the poor.
    Our Lord commanded such, and we should obey.
      1. people by social grouping