School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. Long ago our ancestors were very industrious.They did not do much shopping because they produced the needy things from their farms.
    Every farmer, at that time kept about sixty sheep on the mountain adjoining his farm. When the summer came he cut the wool off the sheep, the women had spinning wheels & they washed the wool & when dry they carded it & when finished it was taken to a weaver who lived in a local towland of Aughileague. He wove it into the best of frieze & the people got a tailor who at the time was travelling from house to house & he made the suits for the men folk & also coats for the women.
    Another industry which was carried on in the country was, basket-making. The farmers grew a small garden of twigs & in the month of November they were cut down & put in bundles to dry when they seasoned, people took them to the basket-maker & he made them into any shape they wished.
    First of all the basket-maker stood eighteen sticks in a square in the ground & began weaving the rods together until he had the
    Mary O' Donovan
    Reagh, Co. Cork