School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. The road which leads from Durrus to Ahakista is known as the Kilcrohane road but it locally known as the "low road", as it is near the sea. There is also one old road which leads from Durrus but it joins up with the low road after one mile. This road is commonly known as the "high road" as it is situated farther in from the sea, and it is also built on higher ground.
    The Coolnaheorna or Coornaheorna road leads from Clashadoo to the "Cumar" and from that there is a path leading to Brahalish. There is also a road which leads from the vicinty of the old school to Coomkeen and this road is known as the Clashadoo road. A road also leads from Clashadoo to Gearhameen. The road leads straight through the mountain, therefore it is very rugged and uneven. It is locally known as the "lake road" as it passes along by a lake known as "Loch na fola". A little way from the lake there is a cross which leads to Fahaun. This road is also rugged as it runs through a mountain and it is commonly called the "Fahaun road".
        1. public infrastructure
    Sarah Dukelow