School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. There is only one tailor now existing in the locality and he does not travel from house to house as formerly when requried, but performs his work in his own home.
    The Tailor does not stock cloth but when a person requires a suit or any other garment, he takes the cloth to the tailor and the tailor then takes the measurements and makes the required garment. In this district cloth is not spun or woven. Therefore people do not wear clothes made of such cloth locally. The chief cloth worn in the district is serge and tweed.
    There is a very old saying which says that if a tailor uses a long piece of thread when sewing that the is a bad ??maker.
    The implements which a tailor makes use of are a scissors to cut the cloth, a sewing machine or a needle and thread is used to sew the different parts of the garments, and a tape to take the measurements.
    Shirts are made in the houses frequently and the chief cloth used is flannlette
    Sarah Dukelow