School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. Shipwrecks
    There were shipwrecks up to the year 1910 off the Mizen Head, Co. Cork until the British Government erected a signal station there.
    The "Iberia" was wrecked off the Mizen Head one Christmas Eve in 1909. This was the last ship to be lost off the south-west coast of Ireland. This ship was laden with gun - cotton. This wreck was highly dangerous to other ships in the same line because when gun cotton becomes water soaked it is liable to burst and damage the ship which comes in contact with it. The stewardess and the chief officers were the one lives lost. A dense mist enveloped the rugged headland and the poor ship went to her doom. Attempts at rescue were impossible as it is far away from civilisation.
    The other ship which was wrecked off this coast was the "Mimpus", laden with a general cargo bound from Canada. She went to her doom off 'Bird Island' off Kilcrohane, Co. Cork in a bad storm. There was no loss of lives in this disaster as the cattle on board were alive and the
    Fred Evans
    Clashadoo, Co. Cork