School: Durrus, Bantry (roll number 13023)

Durrus, Co. Cork
L. Blennerhassett

1. (continued from previous page)
    person would catch and twist it, while others would jump in, in the centre of the rope and continue skipping.
    "Fishing" is played by choosing a "fish" from a group. A "fisherman" is blindfolded and stands in the middle of the room or circle while the fish run up to him and touch him. The "fisherman" endeavours to catch one and if successful has to name his "fish". If unable to do so he has to continue fishing until he is able to name the "fish" caught. Then the captured fish becomes fisherman and proceeds as before. "Nuts and May" is played by dividing the number of players in two parts, then those two parties would stand facing one another. One row moves backwards and forwards and while doing so they repeat:-
    Here we come gathering nuts and may
    Nuts and may, nuts and may.