School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Herbs and weeds of different varieties flourish here and there from time to time. Some are harmful and a menace to the farmer while others may cause serious damage to crops and therefore are quickly uprooted and destroyed.
    Among the latter is the dock root and the gaosadán which use up all the nourishment needed by the seedling and if not destroyed cause a lot of damage. Also harmful are the Piseach Buidhe and eirbeall cait or cat's tail.
    The thistle is also of a harmful but grows only in rich arable land. Herbs are rather scarce and very seldom used as the people know very little about their reputed healing qualities. A little plant called sore eyes with flowers of a pale blue is used as a cure for eye ailments.
    A little plant with a dark blue head is known as the devil's bit and was renowned for its healing powers before being tampered with by the gentleman from whom it got its name.
    The story goes that the herb in former times cured all manner of diseases. Nothing to which it was applied remained uncured, no sufferer unrelieved. This went on
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork