School: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (roll number 16286)

Carrigboy, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Holy Wells are rather rare in this locality and of those that exist very little is known. Apparently there were no miraculous cures performed within the memory of the oldest inhabitants, which would suggest that the wells are of very ancient origin. As far as I am aware they are not dedicated to any special Saint but one of them known as Lady's Well was probably dedicated to the Blessed Virgin, and may in fact have been regarded as a miniature replica of the Grotto at Lourdes.
    In Durrus cemetary about three miles from the village of Durrus there is a holy well which bears evidence of cures in former times, as many personal belonging have been left there. People do not go to pay rounds there at present but they probably did in former times. Rounds were paid at the grave of a certain Father Barnane who is buried there. This cemetary was once the site of an old monastery which would in all probability account for the well.
    There is also another Holy Well in Rusca but very little is known about it. No cures have been enacted there and no pious objects are visible around it. Lady's Well to which I have made a passing reference is about a mile and a half from Bantry town and perhaps the most
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Coolcoulaghta, Co. Cork