School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Our local landlord was Mr. J.J. O Shaughnessy deceased. He was a Catholic and good to his tenants. He was over a century in the district. He never had any evictions on his tenants in our time. And as far back as my father remembers. But he could have had some before this because there are the ruins of some houses on the land that no one lived in for a long time.
    The farms the tenants had were never divided among two sons; one son got it all. He had no special power over his tenants only he made them pay the rent to him. He would not let them walk across in front of his hall door. Anyone who disobeyed this rule was punished severely and sometimes had to pay a sum of money.
    The tenants hadn't to pay tithes. But the landlord himself had to pay so much every year to Mr. Meiters the landlord of Moore who was a Protestant, for the upkeep of the Protestant church. He resisted this in later years. There were never any battles fought over these tithes. But the landlord did not want to pay them. When Mr. O Shaughnessy died he was succeeded by his only daughter Miss Mary O Shaughnessy who died last year. The tenants were always looking for the land. They never got it until the Land Commission bought it from her before she died. And they divided it among them.
    Nora Colohan
    Beagh (Brabazon), Co. Roscommon