School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Long ago people used to eat three meals a day and very poor they were. The were not like the food which we have nowadays. We have four or five meals a day now, and very good meals. Before the people would eat their breakfast they would do two hours work in the field, and they would have breakfast at eight o'clock and what they had for breakfast was a kant of oaten meal bread. The had no flour, for it was, to dear to buy it, and a noggin of coffee and very little milk in the coffee.
    They had their dinner at midday. They had potatoes throw out on a skib, and what they had with it was solmnagunday and herrings and salt. They used no tables for eating on, but they used a skib on the middle of the floor. They had a table beside the wall, but they would not eat it at all for fear they would dirty it. For supper they had porrige and sugar on it, and sometimes milk. The milk they used was usualy butter milk and new milk for those that used to keep a cow. The meat they used was fish no vegetables or meat. On November's night they would make a boxty and coffee. On Easter Sunday they would eat four or five eggs, and on Shrove Sunday they would make pancakes, and on the eleventh of November they would kill a cock. At Christmas they would have a goose or pork, for the dinner. The people would get a half pound of tea and two pounds of sugar for the Christmas.
    1. products
    Kathleen Killeen