School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. The sky is very dark when it is going to rain. When there is big stars in the sky it is a sign of a local blizzard. When there is a rainbow in the sky it is a sign of showers. The clouds are dark when it is the sign of snow. If the moon is dark it is a sign of bad weather. When there is wind it comes from certain points if it comes from the east it is the sign of frost.
    When the birds are flying high in the sky it is a sign of good weather. When they are flying low it is the sign of rain. If dogs eat grass and vomit it out again it is the sign of bad weather. Cats put humps on themselves when it is the sign of bad weather. If the horses and cows turn their back to the wind it is the sign of the rain. If the creathures and the small insects are changing their colour it is the sign of a fog. When the rocks and hills are far away from you and you think they are up again you it is the sign of fog. When the dust is flying from the road it is the sign of wind if there are blue blaze in the fire it is the sign of rain.
    When the lakes are blue it is the sign of rain. When there are two magpies it is the sign of bad weather. When the wild geese are going towards the the north it is the sign of fine weather. When the larks
    May O' Rourke
    John Rourke