School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Once upon a time there were two grand children living with their father and mother in a beautiful house. Now it happened that their mother died and their father lived and married again. Now this mother was very cruel to the children. And one day they began to cry and asked and said they would go out into the world and seek their fortune. So they started and walked until they came to a wood and they saw a stream and the little boy was thirsty after his long walk and said he would drink from the stream and the girl told him not to for she heard that whoever would drink from the stream would be turned into a wolf and would eat me, and he did as she told him. But they came a little further and the little boy said he would drink there for he was still dry and the girl told him for she had heard whoever would drink from it would be turned into a wild beast and seek through the world and the boy did as he was told. She forbade him and yet they went a little further and met with another stream.
    The boy stooped down to drink the girl told him not for she had heard whoever drinks here will be turned into a faun and will be chased every day through the world so he had just his lips on it when she said it and was
    AT0450: Little Brother and Little Sister
    Martin Murray