School: Páirc an Iarla (roll number 9303)

Rathpeak, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Ó Maonaigh

1. Killarney is known all over the world for the beauty of its lakes, hills and woodlands. So fair is the scene that the people of the olden times thought is must have been made by magic powers. Many wonderful stories have therefore been told to account for the presence of the lakes in the spot, and the following little legend may serve as an example. In days gone by, it is said, Killarney was a valley covered the cornfields, and with land for cattle to graze upon. It was owned by a rich farmer. In the middle of the valley was a bubbling spring, a "fairy fountain," as it was believed to be. This had to be kept tightly closed down by a heavy flagstone to prevent the water from rushing out and flooding the land. Every morning and evening the farmer's daughter
    Tom Kenny
    Farmer's son