School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. A Man had a field of oats near Lough William a lake in Purts, every night some of the oats was eaten every night, so one night he said that he would watch the oats and see what was eating the oats and he saw a horse and foal come up out of the lough and begin eating the oats. The next night the man and three other men watched, and the mare and foal came up again and started eating the oats. The men knew that they did not belong to anybody in the village so they surrounded them, but the mare got away and they caught the foal and put him in a house. The man took great care of him and he made a great hunter and one day the man had at a stag hunt and when he came to the lough the horse jumped in and neither he nor the man were ever seen again.
    Hugh Morris
    Ports, Co. Roscommon