School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. One morning when John was going to the fair in Roscommon with a cow she ran up a narrow road and across a big hill and jumped a drain that divided two fields and got out into the other field. When she was about twenty yards across the field she disappeared and and he was left standing in a house he never saw before. One man asked him to have a bottle of whisky and another asked him to have a bottle of wine and John said he would have nothing. When the boss heard that he said what good is he to us when he wont take anything. He never went out of the house and he was left standing at his own house.
    John went in and rested for a while and when he went out again he found the cow in the stable.
    Eamonn Kenny