School: Ballybay (B.) (roll number 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Roscommon
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife lived together in the village of Purts. The old man got sick and the woman was lamenting and pretending to be very sorry for him, she used to say that it was a pity it was not herself that was sick instead of him. The boys outside heard her and they thought of a plan to frighten her, they plucked a turkeycock alive and put him in the door of the house where the two people lived. The turkeycock ran towards the woman and she thought it was death coming to take her so she pointed to the man, shouting, "Féach an buchaill" so that death would take the man before it took herself.
    Hugh Morris
    Ports, Co. Roscommon