School: Gleann Dubh (roll number 16032)

Carnagh West, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. We play many games both inside and outside such as:- Blind Man's Buff, Four Corners, Hiding, Tig, High-gates Tug of War Bualamar, Catching, Jack-stones, Hop Scotch and Squirrel. Any amount of girls can play Blind Man's Buff. One girl has to cover her eyes and then she tries to catch one of the other girls. When she has succeeded in doing this she has to name the girl she has caught. If she guesses the wrong name, the girl caught is let go again but if she guesses the right name the girl who was caught has to cover her