School: Scoil an Chlochair (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
(name not given)

Whopping cough:
    (1) A woman whose married name is the same as her maiden name is supposed to have the cure for whooping cough. (2) Get a red ribbon from your godmother and wear it, then the cough is supposed to disappear. (3) The mother of the child who has the whopping cough goes to its godmother and gets bread which the mother divides into three parts and it is given to the child to eat. When at the end of three days the cough is supposed to be cured. (4) If you meet a man riding a white horse ask him to by you a loaf of bread which is given to the child to eat. This is supposed to cure the whopping cure.
    Mumps:
    (a) put a donkeys winkers on and walk in and out of the pig stye saying some Irish words. (b) with a donkeys winkers on walk towards the south without speaking.
    Sting:
    Rub in a dock leaf and say "docked docked in and out take the sting of a nettle out". The seventh son is supposed to have cure for erysipelas. If the person affected comes after sun-set he makes the sign of the cross over the affected part.