School: Scoil an Chlochair (roll number 16202)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan

Who has got the Ball,
    I haven't got it, she hasn't got it.
    Ala Bala, Ala Bala,
    Who has got the Ball".
    Then the first Player guesses who has the Ball. If right the person who has the Ball throws it; if wrong the first Player tries again etc.
    III Hounds and Hares.
    Two are chosen as 'Hares', and each sets out with a bag of Papers, dropping them as she goes along. When out of Sight, the 'Hounds' follow guided by the Papers strewn along the way.
  2. Hiding the Button.
    The Players stand outside the door while one inside hides a Button. When ready, they come in and look for it. If a player goes near the place where it is hidden the one who hid it shouts "Hot", and if far from it "Cold".
    This is also called "Hiding the Thimble" when a Thimble is used.