School: Baile na Groighe

Ballinagree, Co. Cork
Tomás Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    held up the Blessed Sacrament. He did not enjoy his success very long. Shortly afterwards every-thing in his farm went bad and he himself got blind
  2. Once there lived in Ballinagree a woman who left a hundred pounds for Masses for her soul before she died. The husband and daughter were crying but a few weeks after her burial she was forgotten. They got a few Masses offered up for her soul and then the father drank all the rest. He had nothing left and so had to go working. One day when he was coming home to dinner he found a purse in the road. Inside he found £5. He took it with delight. As he was showing it to his daughter a hand appeared around the door and snapped the money from the man. He did not like money after that and became very good.
    Lena Twomey
    13
    Horsemount South, Co. Cork
  3. There was once a man who stole things out of the church. The priest put a curse on him and he had no luck. When he was dead his people buried him in a grave-yard. That night the grave-yard removed across a stream that was near it but the man who stole the things out of the church where he was at first. One of the head stones fell in the stream and it is to be seen yet at Donoughmore
    Daniel Cremin
    Dooneens, Co. Cork