School: Baile na Groighe

Ballinagree, Co. Cork
Tomás Breathnach

1. There once roamed around Ballinagree a strange animal. By night he was certain to be heard in the wild bogs As he used to screech something like a young calf he was called the Béiceacán People travelling through these bogs used to be in great terror of him, as he used (would) to run in between their legs and carry them off on his back, and he would not stop until he would come to a big bog hole or a bush of furze which he would throw them into. One night a daring man prepared to meet him with a pair of spurs on his boots He went to one of the animals usual hauts. He had not long to wait when along it came and carried him off on his back. The faster it ran the more the man used his spurs. He did not go far when he threw him off without waiting to meet a bog hole. The animal put one wild roar out of him and was never seen nor heard of since. The strange thing about it he was never seen or heard by day.
    Bina Twomey
    12
    Horsemount South, Co. Cork
  2. In the olden times a woman used be seen by a man who was living in Ballinagree. Every night he went out late he saw her. He told the priest who said "If you go out to-night I will go with you and when you see the woman tell me". The man agreed. When twelve o'clock came they salled forth. They had not gone far when the man seeing the woman told the priest. The latter went towards the woman and asked her in God's name